FIRST KWF COSTA RICA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – RESULTS

FIRST KWF COSTA RICA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

was held on June 23, 2018. Here are results:

KWF COSTA RICA

FIRST KWF COSTA RICA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Kata Begginers
1. Angel Miguel Monrroy (IKOKU Colombia)
2. Fernando Matamoros (KWF Costa Rica)
3. Alejandra Claramunt (KWF Costa Rica)

Kids 4-5 years old
1. Nicolás Hernandez (Sakamoto)
2. Ismael Soto (Sakamoto)
3. Ozías Varela (KWF)
3. Francisco Papilli (KWF)

Kids 6 years old
1. Emmanuel Tellerías (KWF)
2. Sebastián Ellis (KWF)
3. Dayron Herrera (Teiwaz)
3. Thiago Martínez (Teiwaz)

Kids 7 years old
1. Joaquín Flores (KKIKO)
2. Matías Cartín (KWF)
3. Guillermo Matamoros (Shidokan)
3. Allan Matías Fumero (Sakamoto)

Girls 6-7 years old
1. Yalitza Araya (Sakamoto)
2. Sara Cedeño (KWF)
3. Danna Sánchez (Teiwaz)
3. Jimena Alvarado (Sakamoto)

Kids 8-9 years old
1. Keylor Briceño (Sakamoto)
2. Danilo Obando (Teiwaz)
3. Santiago Tellerías (KWF)
3. Emiliano Rodríguez (Shidokan)

Kids 10-11 Beginners
1. Jesús Flores (IKOKU Colombia)
2. Dayron Picado (Sakamoto)
3. Alonso Garbanzo (KWF)
3. Enderson Huertas (Sakamoto)

Kids 10-11 Advanced
1. Angel Miguel Monrroy (IKOKU Colombia)
2. Daniel Bolaños (Sakamoto)
3. Darrel Villalobos (KKIKO)
3. Gabriel Reines (Shidokan)

Girls 10-11 years old
1. Giselle Guardiola (IKOKU Colombia)
2. Isabella Cedeño (KWF)

Junior Male 12-13 years old
1. Adrián Chavez (KWF)
2. Axel Fernandez (Aikiritsu)
3. Eithan Fernandez (WKO Shinkyokushin)
3. Kendall Morales (Aikiritsu)

Junior Female 12-13 years old
1. Rocío Apolinar (IKOKU Colombia)
2. Joseline Herrera (Cobra Full Contact)
3. Federika Bulgarelli (KKIKO)
3. Jimena Sisa (Shidokan)

Junior Male 14-15 years old
1. Geremy Solís (Shidokan)
2. Yamil Guzman (Aikiritsu)
3. Gonzalo Orlich (WKO Shinkyokushin)
3. Anthony Canoto (KWF)

Junior Male 16-17 years old -60kgs
1. Kevin Condega (Teiwaz)
2. Fernando Alvarado (WKO Shinkyokushin)
3. Kristian Vargas (Aikiritsu)
3. John Arias (Aikiritsu)

Junior Male 16-17 years +60kgs
1. Fernando Matamoros (KWF)
2. Jorge Soto (Shidokan)
3. Carlos Manuel Santos (Shidokan)
3. Antonio Calvo (WKO Shinkyokushin)

Junior Female 16-17 years
1. Mariel Solano (KWF)
2. Ann Yui Chang (IKOKU Colombia)
3. Karen Fallas (Aikiritsu)

Women Beginners Lightweight -60kgs
1. Yorleny Campos (Shidokan)
2. Yendry Hernandez (Matsushima)
3. Diana Varela (Cobra Full Contact)

Women Beginners Heavyweight +60kgs
1. Mariela Campos (KKIKO)
2. Elvira Chavez (Shidokan)
3. Angie Vela (Enshin)
3. María Rodríguez (Sakamoto)

Beginners Lightweight -70kgs
1. Jean Franco Carrera (Shidokan)
2. Gabriel Porras (Shidokan)
3. Kenneth García (Teiwaz)
3. Diego Moscoa (KWF)

Beginners Middleweight -80kgs
1. Hector Vargas (Teiwaz)
2. Erick Valverde (KWF)
3. Daniel Montoya (Shidokan)
3. Jairo Molina (Sakamoto)

Beginners Heavyweight +80kgs
1. Diego Moya (Enshin)
2. Francisco Siles (Shidokan)
3. Ariel Tapia (Matsushima Chile)
3. Gabriel Lepiz (Shidokan)

FIRST KWF KYOKUSHINKAI CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA

Kata Female
1. Jessica Mocella (KKIKO Canada)
2. Catalina Rivera (KWF Costa Rica)
3. Ann Yui Chang (IKOKU Colombia)

Kata Male
1. Hugo Luciani (Tezuka Venezuela)
2. Gonzalo Rincón (IKOKU Colombia)
3. Antonio Jimenez (IKOKU Panama)

Women Advanced
1. Jessica Mocella (KKIKO Canada)
2. Catalina Rivera (KWF Costa Rica)
3. Emily Castro (KWF Costa Rica)

Lightweight -70kgs
1. Toshiki Otani (Yamaki Karate USA)
2. Jeffrey Chung (KWF Costa Rica)
3. Giuliano D´Ambrossio (KWF Costa Rica)

Middleweight -80kgs
1. Jonathan Gonzalez (KWF Costa Rica)
2. Dinish Everitz (KWF Holland)
3. Eduardo Mejía (Toeikan Mexico)

Heavyweight +80kgs
1. Fernando Aguilar (IKOKU Chile)
2. Jason Villalta (KWF Costa Rica)
3. Antonio Jimenez (IKOKU Panamá)