Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

NEWS

Full results of the 1st KWU SENSHI Bolivia national open contact karate championship

On September 30th, the first national contact karate championship of KWU SENSHI Bolivia took place. The event, held in the city of Sucre, saw participation from athletes from all over the country.

Competitions took place under kata and kumite rules, distributed across various age, weight, and rank categories.

In the main categories, the grand champions were Eliasib Porcerl for the men and Lilian Rojas for the women.


See the complete results of the event below:

*The results are organized by (Name, State, Organization, and Dojo)
KATA

Basic children’s Kata 5 to 13 years (white to blue belts)
1. Jhair Ordoñez, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
2. Fabrizio Rodriguez, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan Kyokushin Dojo
3. Luciana Molina, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Musha
4. Lev Yashin Flores, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo

Intermediate children’s Kata 5 to 13 years (yellow to green belts)
1. Valentina Galarza, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Micaela Zarate, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Santiago Flores, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
4. Leonel Flores, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Team Kata 5 to 13 years (open) Without Grade Distinction
1. Inoa Flores (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Musha), Luciana Molina (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Musha), Luciana Rospigliosi (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Musha).
2. Santiago Justiniano Flores (Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo), Adalid Quispe Laime (Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo), Jose Yolata Gutierrez (Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo).
3. Fabrizio Rodriguez (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo), Alejandro Carrasco (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo), Daniela Quispe (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo).

Youth Kata 14 to 17 years Basic (white to orange belts)
1. Angela Rodriguez, Chuquisaca; KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Jazmin Chiri, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Yerith Gutierrez, Santa Cruz Carimi, KWU SENSHI, Oyama Dojo
3. Leticia Terceiros, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Daikazoku Dojo

Youth Kata 14 to 17 years Intermediate (yellow to green belts)
1. Axel López, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Kyokushin
2. Richard Miranda, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Janiz Choquecallata, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Miguel Beltran, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Kyokushin

Youth Kata 14 to 17 years Advanced (Open)
1. Rafael Torres, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Alex Lopez, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Kyokushin
3. Richard Miranda, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Eitan Aranda, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Adult Kata +18 years Basic (white to blue belts)
1. Sayre Urquizu, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Jorge Alarcon, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Florentino Choque, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Luis Jáuregui, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos

Adult Kata +18 years Intermediate (yellow to green belts)
1. Melani Orias, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Vanina Campos, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Rodrigo Colque, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Ximena Balderas, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo

Adult Kata +18 years Advanced (Open)
1. Belén Gonzales, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Melani Orias, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Mirian Mamani, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Camila Monterde, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Team Kata from 14 years onwards (Open) Without Grade Distinction
1. Melani Orias (Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate), Jazmin Chiri (Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate), Sheyla Zarate (Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate).
2. Laura Flores (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo), Zander Veliz (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo), Eitan Aranda (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo).
3. Alex Lopez (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo), Roger Vargas (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo), Miguel Beltran (La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo).
3. Pablo Janayo (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo), Jose Mollinedo (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo), Rodrigo Colque (Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo).

KUMITE

Children’s Male Kumite 6-7 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-20kg)
1. Thiago Torres, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
2. Lucas Jaimes, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Children’s Male Kumite 6-7 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-30kg)
1. Steven Yolata, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
2. Alejandro Carrasco, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo
3. Patrick Valda, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Lucas Fuentes, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Daikazoku Dojo

Children’s Male Kumite 6-7 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+30kg)
1. Marco Olmos, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo
2. William Artega, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
3. Paolo Medina, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos

Children’s Male Kumite 8-9 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+35kg)
1. Yorel Pally, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
2. Adrian Antequera, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Matías Esquivel, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Walter Villanueva, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva

Children’s Male Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-35kg)
1. Yarod Pally, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
2. Cristhian Loza, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Josue Poma, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
3. Samir Chambi, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Children’s Male Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-45kg)
1. Santiago Justiniano, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
2. Adalid Quispe, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Alex Arguedas, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Edwin Quevedo, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos

Children’s Male Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+45kg)
1. Said Viador, Santa Cruz, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Doro no Senshi
2. Diego Vargas, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Rafael Zandagorga, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Bolivian Top Team
3. Isaac Llanos, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Children’s Male Kumite 12-13 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-50kg)
1. Marvin Tardio, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Dario Mamani, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Daikazoku Dojo
3. Juan Jose Villarroel, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Bolivian Top Team
3. Fernando Choque, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo

Children’s Male Kumite 12-13 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+50kg)
1. Maycol Canelas, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
2. Samuel Ramos, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
3. Mateo Lafuente, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
3. Cristhian Montalvo, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Children’s Female Kumite 4-5 years, 11 months, and 29 days
1. Rouss Torres, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Daniela Quispe, La Paz, Shenhin Kyokushin Dojo
3. Jheyla Ramos, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos

Children’s Female Kumite 6-7 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-20kg)
1. Kental Quiroz, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Fernanda Torres, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Luciana Esquivel, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Children’s Female Kumite 6-7 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-30kg)
1. Ashley Coria, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Sulay Mamani, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Wendy Leaño, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuki Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 8-9 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-25kg)
1. Adriana Galarza, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Alejandra Torres, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Luciana Molina, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Dojo Musha

Children’s Female Kumite 8-9 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-25kg)
1. Lorena Serrudo, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Briana Sandoval, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Noelia Avalos, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Franchesca Diaz, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 8-9 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+35kg)
1. Alison Gonzalez, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Sarah Guizada, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
3. Rosario Zambrana, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo
3. Abril Valda, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Children’s Female Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-35kg)
1. Valentina Galarza, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Peyton Kelly Velasquez, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
3. Fernanda Ramírez, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Mariana Mendoza, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-45kg)
1. Micaela Zarate, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Katerine Janayo Serrano, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Grecia Quiroga, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 10-11 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+45kg)
1. Abril Carbajal, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
2.- SHARON SARZURI, CHUQUISACA, KWF, SOSHIN DOJO
2. Sharon Sarzuri, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Gloria Perez, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 12-13 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-50kg)
1. Lourem Arando, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Silvia Miranda, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Camila Diaz, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Laura Flores, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Children’s Female Kumite 12-13 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+50kg)
1. Iris Murillo, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo
2. Anabel Uarte, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo
3. Estrella Rojas, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Johanna Mollinedo, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Male Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-52kg)
1. Alex Kevin Fajardo Condori, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
2. Alvaro Salgueiro, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Alex Paredes, Santa Cruz-Camiri, Oyama Dojo
3. Herlan Mendoza, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Male Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-60kg)
1. Diego Rojas, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
2. Brandon Tola, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Bolivian Top Team
3. Eitan Aranda, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Jhon Jairo Daza, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Male Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-68kg)
1. Alexander Daza, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Matias Cardona, Santa Cruz, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Doro no Senshi
3. Ivan Tellez, Santa Cruz Carimi, Oyama Dojo

Male Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+68kg)
1. Carlo Guizada, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
2. Weimar Churiri, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Male Juvenile Kumite 16-17 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-62kg)
1. Joel Choque, Santa Cruz, KWU SENSHI, Doro no Senshi Dojo
2. Rafael Paco, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Rafael Torres, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Jhonatan Mendoza, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Male Juvenile Kumite 16-17 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-72kg)
1. Jose Rojas, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Daikazoku Dojo
Jose Murillo, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
3. Jared Suarez, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Jamil Illesca, Santa Cruz Carimi, Oyama Dojo

Male Juvenile Kumite 16-17 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+72kg)
1. Anthony Lara, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Aguila
2. Alexander Duran, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Bolivian Top Team
3. Jhetli Paco, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Ezequiel Ojeda, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Female Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-48kg)
1. Angela Lunaorosco, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
2. Maria Ester Negretty, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo

Female Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (-55kg)
1. Alison Carvajal, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
2. Angela Rodriguez, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Rouss Ordoñez, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Betel Ojeda, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Female Pre-Juvenile Kumite 14-15 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+55kg)
1. Sheyla Zarate, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Jazmin Chiri Azul, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Hanna Illesca, Santa Cruz Carimi, Oyama Dojo
3. Sheyla Santacruz, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Daikazoku Dojo

Female Juvenile Kumite 16-17 years, 11 months, and 29 days (+60kg)
1. Lorelein Ramos, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
2. Romina Arellano, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. Janiz Coquecallata, Potosi-Llallagua, KWU SENSHI, Seikenko Dojo
3. María Del Carmen Chambi, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Kyokushin Dojo

Male Adults Kumite +18 years white to blue (-70kg)
1. Pedro Camacho, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
2. Daniel Alvis Melvar, Santa Cruz, KWU SENSHI, Doro no Senshi
3. Roger Salguero, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Juan Bolívar, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva

Male Senior Kumite +18 years white to blue (+70kg)
1. Rafael Rodriguez, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
2. Òtto Quiroga, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
3. Christian Mendoza, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Male Adults Kumite A +18 years and above (-70kg)
1. Mateo Zarate, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Florentino Choque, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo
3. Raul Callizaya, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo
3. Juan Jaurigue, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos

Male Adults Kumite B +18 years and above (-80kg)
1. Carlos Zarate, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Juan Betanzos, Tarija, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Betanzos
3. Juan Ramos, Oruro, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Ramos
3. Abrahan Callisaya, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Yuky Dojo

Male Adults Kumite C +18 years and above (-90kg)
1. Eliasib Porcerl, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
2. Sneyder Trujillo, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Villanueva
3. Enrique Torres, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate
3. Ramiro Carvajal, Potosi, KWU SENSHI, Kantosho Dojo

Female Adults Kumite Beginners +18 YEARS white to blue
1. Wendy Alvarado, La Paz, Kyokushin-kan, Senshi Dojo
2. Claudia Montaño, Cochabamba, KWU SENSHI, Senshi Dojo
3. Elba Delgado, Chuquisaca, KWF, Soshin Dojo
3. Ana Espiritu, Tarija, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Kenkyo

Yokozuna Adults Male Champion of Champions
Eliasib Porcerl, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

Yokozuna Adults Female Champion of Champions
Lilian Rojas, Chuquisaca, KWU SENSHI, Dojo Zarate

You May Also Like

Video

This video shows Sosai Mas Oyama teaching basic training at the Sohonbu.

Sticky Post

The highly anticipated World Cup Varna for junior and cadet karate kyokushin athletes aged 14 to 21 will take place on July 2nd, 2024....

Interesting

Instructor: “All right! Ready to get signed up?” Student: “You bet. I can’t wait to become a lethal, but humble, weapon!” Instructor: “Awesome. I...

KWU SENSHI

Great interest in the XVIII International Martial Arts Summer Camp The one-of-a-kind International Summer Camp in Varna, Bulgaria, organized by the KWU Professional League...