Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

kwuCHAMP

The 2nd KWU European championship – RESULTS

The 2nd KWU European Championship among men, women, and veterans

was held in Varna, Bulgaria at the beautiful Palace of Culture and Sport on December 7-9, 2018 and it was organized by the Bulgarian Karate Kyokushin Federation – BKKF and Kyokushin World Union – KWU

Here are the results:

Women -50Kg
1. Hayley-Beth Rowlands (Great Britain)
2. Rafaela Evangelia (Greece)
3. Anna Kuznetsova (Russia)
3. Leire Valor Monterroso (Spain)

Women -55Kg
1. Anastasia Kosianova (Russia)
2. Teona Gazdeliani (Spain)
3. Iuliia Lemikh (Austria)
3. Kata Dezso (Hungary)

Women -60Kg
1. Inga Mikštaitė (Lithuania)
2. Ekaterina Shemina (Russia)
3. Krasimira Mireva (Bulgaria)
3. Emma Markwell (Great Britain)

Women -65Kg
1. Marta Lubos (Poland)
2. Aneta Meskauskiene (Ireland)
3. Lyubomira Nikolova (Bulgaria)
3. Alexandra Pecinka (Austria)

Women -70Kg
1. Rima Lisinskaitė (Lithuania)
2. Svetlana Tuchkova (Russia)
3. Irene Jensen Skjelfjord (Norway)
3. Csenge Toth (Hungary)

Women +70Kg
1. Diana Balsytė (Lithuania)
2. Aleksandra Karpuk (Poland)
3. Maria Papadopoulou (Greece)
3. Valeria Kolesnikova (Russia)

Men -60Kg
1. Sergo Movsesyan (Georgia)
2. Dilyan Nikolov (Bulgaria)
3. Farid Kasumov (Russia)
3. Romualdas Auga (Lithuania)

Men -65Kg
1. Artur Arushanyan (Armenia)
2. Andrei Zinchenko (Georgia)
3. Stiliyan Petkov (Bulgaria)
3. Viacheslav Lesnikov (Russia)

Men -70Kg
1. Daniel Cardoso Redondo (Spain)
2. Ivan Tumashev (Russia)
3. Ivan Komanov (Bulgaria)
3. Jevgenij Jurut (Lithuania)

Men -75Kg
1. Artem Nazaretian (Russia)
2. Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
3. Andrei Marmysh (Belarus)
3. Domas Sutkus (Lithuania)

Men -80Kg
1. Aleksandr Drozd (Russia)
2. Catalin Mocanu (Romania)
3. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)
3. Georgi Doychev (Bulgaria)

Men -85Kg
1. Kristiyan Doychev (Bulgaria)
2. Gnel Aramyan (Russia)
3. Jonas Rosin (Sweden)
3. Justinas Kvietka (Lithuania)

Men -90Kg
1. Artem Lialikov (Russia)
2. Hovhannes Sargsyan (Armenia)
3. Jesse james Anglada Lopez (Spain)
3. Dominykas Juškevičius (Lithuania)

Men -95Kg
1. Jean-Paul Jacquot (France)
2. Levente Magyar (Hungary)
3. Georgi Ivanov (Bulgaria)
3. Dmitrii Solovev (Russia)

Men +95Kg
1. Lasha Kamarauli (Georgia)
2. Mate David (Hungary)
3. Hristo Georgiev (Bulgaria)
3. Denis Morozevich (Russia)

Senior 40-44 Men Open weight
1. Dmitry Malyshev (Russia)
2. Alexey Demanov (Germany)
3. Hayk Misakyan (Armenia)
3. Siarhei Krotau (Belarus)

Senior 45+ Men Open weight
1. Sergei Mikhalin (Russia)
2. Alexandr Moiseev (Russia)
3. Michal Tarasiewicz (Poland)
3. Sergej Ritter (Germany)

Fighting Spirit:
Milen Petrov (Bulgaria)
Teona Gazdeliani (Spain)
Artur Arushanyan (Armenia)

Best Techniques:
Sergei Mikhalin (Russia)
Hayley-Beth Rowlands (Great Britain)
Kristiyan Doychev (Bulgaria)

Supreme Judge: Ramil Gabbasov
General Secretary KWU: Aleksandr Pichkunov

You May Also Like

NEWS

KWU World Youth Cup 2022 live:

NEWS

A total of 354 participants from 22 countries took a part in KWU World Youth Cup for juniors (14-15 years old), juniors (15-16 years...

Video

宮原穣 Jo Miyahara Senpai – one of the top Kyokushin fighters All Japan 2018 champion; WFKO Yamburg Cup 2016 – champion; KWU World championship...

NEWS

Two of the most renowned names in kickboxing Sam Greco and Nicholas Pettas arrive in Bulgaria for the twelfth edition of SENSHI. The professional...