IFK Kyokushin European Open Championship 2018

IFK Kyokushin European Open Championship

Among children, girls, youths and juniors, men and women in weight categories

Date: 7-8 April, 2018
Place: Yerevan, “MIKA” sports complex, str. Manandyan , 41 building
Organizer: Ministry of sport and youth affairs of the Republic of Armenia and Armenian Kyokushin karate federation
Principal Judge: Alex Kerrigan
Guest of honor: Hanshi Steve Arneil, Shihan David Pickthall, Shihan Liam Keaveney

Participation: Eligible from among children, girls, youths and juniors, men and women in weight categories

The competitions will be kept by the rules of IFK – 2 people from a country in each weight category from the same organization

Age category (discipline)

U12 (10-11 years)
Weight Categories Boys -25/-30/-35/-40+40 Girls -25/-30/-35/-40/+40

Bout Duration 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute, weight, 1 minute enchosen (if 3kg weight difference the lighter
competitor is declared the winner).

Final 1.5minute, 1.5 minute, 1 minute (no weight decision)
Compulsory Safety equipment Shin and Instep/ Hand Mitts/ Headgear/ Body Protector

U14 (12-13 years)
Weight Categories Boys -40/-45/-50/-55/+55 Girls -40/-45/-50/+50

Bout Duration 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute, weight, 1.5 minutes enchosen (if 3kg weight difference the lighter
competitor is declared the winner).

Final 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute. (no weight decision)
Compulsory Safety equipment Shin and Instep/ Hand Mitts/ Headgear/ Body Protector

U16 (14-15 years)
Weight Categories -55/-60/-65/-70/+70 Girls -45/-50/-55/+55

Bout Duration 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute, weight, 1.5 minutes enchosen (if 3kg weight difference the lighter
competitor is declared the winner).

Final 2 minute, 1.5 minute, 1.5 minute. (no weight decision).
Compulsory Safety equipment Shin and Instep/ Hand Mitts/ Headgear/boy groin guard/ girl breast protector (cup type).

U18 (16-17 years)
Weight Categories -60/-65/-70/-75/75+ Girls -50/-55/-60/60+

Bout Duration 2 minute, 2 minute, weight, 2 minutes enchosen (if 3kg weight difference the lighter
competitor is declared the winner).

Final 2 minute, 2 minute, 2 minute. (no weight decision).
Compulsory Safety equipment Shin and Instep/ boy groin guard/ girl breast protector (cup type).

The event for U16 and under will be held under the Olympic knock out system where if the athlete has lost the bout they will be eliminated from the competition.

If a category has less than five participants the organizer can use the Pool system.

Pool system can be either one or two rounds of the same length and all competitors within the pool will
compete against each other. Competitors are given 2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss.

The winner is the competitor with the most points. If there is a tie then the lightest competitor is the winner. If the weight is the same then the youngest competitor will be declared the winner.

Men (18 years and older, kumite): -70/-80/-90/90+ kg.

Women (18 years and older, kumite): -60/60+ kg.

Bout Duration 2 minute, 2 minute, weight, 2 minutes enchosen (if 5kg weight difference the lighter
competitor is declared the winner).

Final 3 minute, 2 minute, 2 minute. (no weight decision).
Compulsory / boy groin guard/ girl breast protector (cup type).

Schedule:

5-6.04.18 Arrived teams

6.04.18

10:00 – 18:00 – credentials committee (the commission will be made in process of arrival of teams to hotels)
16:00 – 18:00 – the judicial seminar. (Hotel Shirak – Khorenatsi st. 13a)
18:00 – 19:00 – the Press release. (Hotel Shirak – Khorenatsi st. 13a)

7.04.18

09:00 – Arrival in the sports hall of competitions, preparation.
09:30 – the Meeting of Trainers and a judiciary board.
10:00 – the Beginning of preliminary duels.
Tatami A – children of 10-11 years.
Tatami B – young and juniors of 12-13 and 14-15 years.
Podium – juniors of 16-17 years, prior to the final.
14:00 – lunch breaks, demonstration performances.
17:00 – the Floor – and the final matches in all categories.
18:00 – Rewardings of winners, a photoshoot.
19:00 – Departure of buses to hotels

8.04.18

09:30 – Arrival in the sports hall of competitions, preparation.
10:00 – the Meeting of Trainers and a judiciary board.
11:00 – a parade, discovery of championship of Europe.
11:30 – the Beginning of preliminary duels.
Tatami A – women.
Tatami B – men -70/-80 kg.
Podium – men -90/90+ kg and all final.
14:00 – lunch breaks, demonstration performances.
17:00 – the Floor – and the final matches in all categories.
18:00 – Rewardings of winners, a photoshoot.
19:00 – Departure of buses to hotels
20:00 – Sayonara.